1. Nissan Sentra
  2. Specs
  3. Dimensions
  4. 2017

2017 Nissan Sentra Dimensions

182.1 in / 182.5 in
Length

varies by configuration

69.3 in
Width
58.9 in / 59 in
Height

varies by configuration

106.3 in
Wheelbase
6.4 in / 6.5 in / 5.5 in
Ground clearance

varies by configuration

What stays the same

Width and wheelbase are identical across stored configurations.

What changes between configurations?

  • Shortest stored length182.1 in — 3 configurations tie for lowest
  • Longest stored length182.5 in — 2 configurations tie for highest
  • Lowest stored clearance5.5 in · SR Turbo 4dr Sedan
  • Highest stored clearance6.5 in — 2 configurations tie for highest

Catalog dataManufacturer figures stored on configuration rows

Will it fit?

Check the largest stored dimensions against your garage or parking space.

Checking against the longest / widest / tallest catalog values this year.

Units

Maximum space

Enter the space you have. Door swing and mirrors are not checked.

Compare trims

ConfigurationLengthHeightClearance
S 4dr Sedan182.1 in58.9 in6.4 in
SL 4dr Sedan182.1 in58.9 in6.5 in
SR 4dr Sedan182.5 in58.9 in6.5 in
SR Turbo 4dr Sedan182.5 in59 in5.5 in
SV 4dr Sedan182.1 in58.9 in6.4 in

Compare two configurations

Questions

How long is a 2017 Nissan Sentra?
Stored values: 182.1 in and 182.5 in, depending on configuration.
How wide is it?
69.3 in.
Do dimensions vary by trim?
Yes. Stored length, height, and ground clearance differ across configurations.
Which stored configuration has the most ground clearance?
6.5 in — 2 configurations tie for highest

Values vary by configuration. Confirm the door jamb and owner’s manual for the vehicle you have.